Early this week, I visited the Philatelic Outlet at Singpost and went home a satisfied customer. Many of my purchases are actually for exchanges with friends abroad. One of which I managed to get for myself is this lovely Collector’s sheet of the Flora & Fauna Definitives. It was issued on 6 June 2007.In my opinion, this is the most beautiful definitives series that Singapore ever issued. Frangipani (Plumeria rubra) native to Mexico, Central America and Venezuela, produces flowers ranging from yellow to pink depending on form or cultivar. From Mexico and Central America, Frangipani has spread to all tropical areas of the world. The torch ginger (Etlingera elatior) is believed native to Sulawesi and Jawa, Indonesia. The plant is now grown in many tropical locations both for the extravagant 'flowers' and for food. In Malaysia, it is called kantan. The peduncles (stems) of the inflorescence are chopped and added to laksa pots (various curries or soups made with rice noodles). Crimson Sunbird is a resident breeder in tropical southern Asia. This species is found in forest and cultivation. Crimson Sunbirds are tiny, only 11cm long. They have medium-length thin down-curved bills and brush-tipped tubular tongues, both adaptations to their nectar feeding.
The Yellow-rumped Flycatcher (Ficedula zanthopygia) is a species of flycatcher found in Asia. It breeds in eastern Asia including parts of Mongolia, Transbaikal, southern China, Korea and western Japan. They winter in parts of the Malay Peninsula and South Asia. The Blue-throated Bee-eater (Merops viridis) is widely found in most parts of Asia including China, Hong kong, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical mangrove forests. The Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava) breeds in much of temperate Europe and Asia and has a foothold in North America in Alaska. This insectivorous bird inhabits open country near water, such as wet meadows. It nests in tussocks, laying 4-8 speckled eggs. The Stork-billed Kingfisher ( Pelargopsis capensis) is a tree kingfisher which is widely but sparsely distributed in tropical south Asia. Stork-billed Kingfisher is a species of a variety of well-wooded habitats near lakes, rivers or coasts. It perches quietly whilst seeking food, and is often inconspicuous despite its size. This species hunts fish, frogs, crabs, rodents and young birds. The Blue-crowned Hanging Parrot ( Loriculus galgulus) is a small (length: 5 inches, 13cm) mainly green parrot found in forested lowlands from Thailand to Borneo. Its diet includes flowers, buds, fruits, nuts and seeds. The Common Goldenback (Dinopium javanense) is a species of bird in the Picidae (woodpeaker) family. It is commonly found in Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Singapore, Vietnam and the Philippines. The Jambu Fruit-dove, (Ptilinopus jambu) is a smallish colourful fruit-dove. It is a resident breeding species in southern Asia. The Jambu Fruit-dove inhabits mangrove swamps and lowland rainforests up to 1,500 m and is also found in second growth woodland. The male holds a breeding territory, advertised by raising its wings, bobbing its body and cooing. It will defend its territory with a quick peck if the territorial display fails. The female builds a flimsy nest of twigs, roots and grasses, which are collected by her mate, in a tree and lays one or sometimes two white eggs which are incubated for about 20 days to hatching, with a further 12 or more days to fledging. The Large Indian Civet (Viverra zibetha) ranges from Indochina to China. It can be found in the countries of Nepal, Bangladesh, the Malay peninsula, and Vietnam. The Indian civet is mostly carnivorous. They will eat birds, frogs, snakes, small mammals, eggs, crabs, and fish. They will also eat fruit and roots. The Banded Leaf Monkey is suspected to be a subspecies unique to Singapore, closely related to the South Johor race Presbytis femoralis australis. Arboreal and gregarious, travelling in troops, usually move in an extended line. Each monkey follows the same route through the tree tops. It can leap very well.The Malayan Pangolin (Manis javanica) are found in Southeast Asia’s forested habitats and plantations. Mostly, they spend time within tree resting or searching food. It has thick and powerful claws to dig into the soils in search of ant nests or to tear into termite mounds. The nose is fleshy and no teeth in the mouth. However, it has a long and sticky tongue. This helps them to collect ants and termites. Its body covered by rows of scales and fibrous hair. Head-body length of pangolin is up to 65cm, tail length is up to 56cm and its weight is up to 10kg. In fact, males are larger than females.
The Cream-coloured Giant Squirrel or Pale Giant Squirrel (Ratufa affinis) is a species of rodent in the Sciuridae family. It is found in Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia and Thailand. It is probably extinct in Singapore, as no recent sightings have been made.